TIA Updates Data Centre Cabling Standard

In BICSI Bytes by info@bicsi.com.au

The TIA TR-42 Telecommunications Cabling Systems Engineering Committee recently updated the TIA-942-B Data Centre Cabling Standard to facilitate data centres keeping pace with rapid technology advancements.

To help data centres address current and future needs, the updated TIA-942-B standard includes the following, among other, changes from the ‘A’ revision:

  • Incorporates TIA-942-A Addendum 1, which addresses data-centre fabrics;
  • Adds 16- and 32-fibre MPO-style array connectors as an additional connector type for termination of more than two fibres (the 16- and 32-fibrfe connectors were standardised when ANSI/TIA-604-18 was published);
  • Adds Category 8 as an allowed type of balanced twisted-pair cable, and changes the recommendation for Category 6A balanced twisted-pair cable to Category 6A or higher; and
  • Adds OM5 (wideband multimode fibre) as an allowed fibre type. The TIA-492.AAAE standard specifies OM5 fibre, which is designed to support short-wave wavelength division multiplexing.http://aemstatic-ww1.azureedge.net/etc/designs/default/0.gif

TIA-942 is often used with TIA-606, the administration standard. In the newest version of TIA-606-C, published June 2017, Annex D provides additional guidelines for administration of cabling supporting remote powering, including cable-bundle identifier scheme. This most recent version replaces Addendum 1 to ANSI/TIA-606-B with a reference to ANSI/TIA-5048, which is adapted from ISO/IEC 18598 Information technology — Automated infrastructure management (AIM) systems — Requirements, data exchange and applications. This is an important development because it allows automatic infrastructure management systems from different manufacturers to work together.

TIA-942 is also commonly used in conjunction with BICSI-002, which addresses best practices, rather than minimum requirements, for the design and implementation of data centres. While BICSI-002 was not intended as a standalone standard, it covers many aspects of data centre design, other than telecom issues not addressed by TIA-942. It should be used by data centre owners, architects, engineers, occupants and consultants to determine and fully understand data centre design requirements.

TIA-942 specifically addresses physical data centre infrastructure, specifying the minimum requirements for telecommunications infrastructure of data centres and computer rooms, including single-tenant enterprise data centres and multi-tenant Internet hosting data centres.