Fluke NetworksThe_Connected_World_BICSI_2015

The BICSI Conference returns to Sydney in 2015.

Check out all the exciting features of the BICSI South Pacific Conference & Exhibition:

 

Over 30 high profile speakers in two streams over three days of conference, including the opening and closing Keynote addresses:

  • Closing Keynote Address: Mark Bouris AM, Executive Chairman of Yellow Brick Road and TZ: "The Economics of the Digital Economy" (sponsored by Dockside Group)
  • Opening Keynote Address: Senator Scott Ludlam (via videolink): "Broadband, Communications & the Digital Economy"

 

The conference program in detail:

 

Monday 18 May - Afternoon Conference - Plenary Program

 Time   Speaker    Title   Topic
 12.50 pm Bruce Turner RCDD NTS DCDC

 ICT Group Leader, Aurecon and BICSI South Pacific Chair

 Conference Opening Remarks
 1.00 pm Senator Scott Ludlam

 Senator for Broadband, Communications & the Digital Economy, Housing & Sustainable Cities, Defence Nuclear

 Broadband and the Residential Digital Home
 1.45 pm David Schell

Strategic Product Planner/Principal Engineer, Fluke Networks (USA)

 Testing Solutions for Modern and Future Fibre Cabling Trends
 2.30 pm    Afternoon Tea
 3.00 pm John Stanton  CEO, Communications Alliance  The Regulatory Framework of Australia's Communications Industry
 3.45 pm  Luis Gamez

 Sales Manager Asia Pacific, Tellabs

 It’s 2015, what do you know about Passive Optical LAN?
4.30 pm Michael Collins RCDD RTPM CCDA NCE  BICSI President  BICSI's Global Vision
 5.00 pm Close

 

 

 

Tuesday 19 May - Morning Conference program - Stream A

Time Speaker  Title Topic
 8.40 am         Chairman's Welcome 
8.45 am Peter Guenther RCDD   Senior ICT Systems Engineer, Rhumb Consulting       Pathways And Spaces – Evolution Of Standards
9.30 am Matthias Gerber  Manager LAN Cabling, R & M (Switzerland)  Remote powering cabling standards, and best practices to
ensure a reliable installation 
10.15 am  Morning Tea - 30 minutes
10.45 am Dr Mark Gregory

 Senior Lecturer, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, RMIT University

 The National Broadband Network – A Nation Building Project  
11.30 am Greg Goode

 Senior Data Centre Practice Consultant and Project Manager, The Frame Group

 Best Practice in Data Centre Design
 12.15 pm Dr Craig Watkins  Senior Engineer, Spiral Systems  Access Network Challenges and the Fibre-to-the-Distribution-Point (FTTdp) Option
 1.00 pm  Lunch - 60 minutes

 

 

Tuesday 19 May - Morning Conference program - Stream B

 Time Speaker  Title Topic
 8.40 am Chairman's Welcome
 8.45 am  Ian Miller
 Executive Officer, Australian Radio Communications Industry Association (ARCIA)
 Wireless for dummies, or why your Wi-Fi system doesn’t work like you expected
 9.30 am  Trevor Kleinert RCDD NTS Business Development Manager, Warren & Brown  Acquiring the Credentials that manifest best practice in ICT
Infrastructure
 10.15 am  Morning Tea - 30 minutes
 10.45 am  Susan Harris

 CEO, ITS Australia

 Emerging Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) technologies
 11.30 am  Dr Chien Chan

 Research Fellow, Centre for Energy-Efficient Telecommunications, University of Melbourne

 Energy-Efficient Telecommunications
 12.15 pm  David Cuthbertson
 Managing Director, Square Mile Systems (UK)
 Avoid being overwhelmed by connectivity complexity
 1.00 pm  Lunch - 60 minutes

 

 

Tuesday 19 May - Afternoon Conference program - Stream A

 Time  Speaker    Title   Topic  
 2.00 pm  Trevor Westhead   BDM Retail, South Pacific Region, Axis Communications   The application of the Internet of Things 
 2.45 pm  Gideon Borden  Business Development Manager, Kore Wireless Asia Pacific   An introduction to the Internet of Things
 3.30 pm  Afternoon Tea - 30 minutes
 4.00 pm  Ian Richardson  Senior Product Engineer, ABB  KNX Home Automation Standard
 4.45 pm  Dr Walter Green   Director of Communications Experts Group  Design and Delivery of Residential Gigabit/sec Services 
 5.30 pm  End of Day 2 Stream A Program

 

 

Tuesday 19 May - Afternoon Conference program - Stream B

 Time Speaker  Title Topic
 2.00 pm  Renato Covos RCDD
 Project Manager, Trojan TechGroup  End user-centric design
 2.45 pm  Peter Coman RCDD ESS 
 Managing Director, Indesign Technologies 
 The ‘Connected’ University: Case study on the University of the Sunshine Coast
 3.30 pm  Afternoon Tea - 30 minutes
 4.00 pm Murray Teale 

 Techincal Director, VTI Services and Chair Australian Standards CT-001 Committee

 The New Ethernet Migration Path - no longer increments of 10
 4.45 pm   Ashwin Dinkar
 

Bid Manager, Global Aviation Solutions, Excelis

 Radio over IP
 5.30 pm  End of Day 2 Stream B Program 

 

 

Wednesday 20 May - Morning Conference program - Stream A

 

 Time Speaker Title Topic
 8.25 am  Chairman's Welcome
 8.30 am  Andrew Kirker
 General Manager – Datacentres, Schneider-Electric  Energy Efficiant Data Centre Design
 9.15 am Ashley Martin  Technical Manager – Aus/NZ, TE Connectivity Broadband Network Solutions; and BICSI representaive on CT-001 Australian Standards Committee
 Smart Cities: Building Lasting Infrastructure to cope with the Internet of Things
 10.00 am  Morning Tea - 30 minutes
 10.30 am Richard Robinson

 Director, R2A Due Dilgence Engineers

 Engineering Due Diligence
 11.15 am Jim Lennon

 Special Counsel, Norton Rose Fulbright Australia

 Managing the Risks in Embracing the Cloud
 12.00 pm  Peter Greaves  Technical Director/Expertise Leader – Data & ICT Facilities, Aurecon  Digital Engineering – ‘the future is here’
 12.45 pm  Lunch - 60 minutes

 

 

Wednesday 20 May - Morning Conference program - Stream B


 Time  Speaker  Title  Topic
 8.25 am  Chairman's Welcome
 8.30 am  Tony Strasser   Principal ICT Engineer, Jacobs (retired)
 Surfing the technology wave
 9.15 am  Lawrence McKenna   Senior ICT Engineer, Jacobs  Future Technology Trends and the Impact on the Australian Residental market 
 10.00 am  Morning Tea - 30 minutes
 10.30 am  Alkyra Hutchison-Menzer 

 Photovoltaic Engineer, RFI

 Solar power design and solutions
 11.15 am  Hedley Boyd-Moss

 Product Manager for Systems Products, RFI

 Building Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS)
 12.00 pm
 Ryan Schlegl and Christopher Go
 Test Engineer for Operational Technology (Ryan) and Communications Engineering Manager for Operational Technology (Christopher), Sydney Trains  Telecommunications needs for Sydney Trains
 12.45 pm  Lunch - 60 minutes

 

 

Wednesday 20 May - Afternoon Conference program - Plenary

 

Time Speaker Title Topic
 1.45 pm  Richard Morisson   Associate Director - National ICT Manager  The Connected World – IOT: Critical Impact on Data Centre Design
 2.25 pm  Philip Beauchamp
 Development Director, Dockside Group  Keynote address introduction
 2.30 pm  Mark Bouris AM
 Chairman, Yellow Brick Road, Chairman TZ   Closing Keynote address: Insight into Australia's Changing Economy
 3.15 pm  Brucer Turner RCDD NTS DCDC  CEO, BICSI South Pacific  Closing Comments and BICSI Cares Presentation
 3.30 pm  BICSI South Pacific Board  BICSI South Pacific Annual General Meeting


 

Over 30 exhibitor booths in the Exhibition Hall with products ranging from test gear, optical fibre and copper cabling and connectivity, enclosures, training, labelling systems, AV gear, IPCCTV, digital security, RF systems, power management, DCIM, asset management, and containerised data centres, to name a few.

The exhibition will be free for all industry professionals over all three days. Join us for drinks and canapes on Monday night (sponsored by ARCIA) as we celebrate the launch of this year's conference.

 

The Grand Final of the BICSI South Pacific Skills Challenge (Sponsored by JB Hunter) will be held on Monday and Tuesday, to see who our best cabler is. The winners from the Australian and NZ regional heats will compete to see who goes to Florida USA to take on the rest of the world in the BICSI Interational Skills Challenge.

 

Awards Dnner
A highlight of our three-day event is the annual BICSI 'ICT Infrastructure Awards' (sponsored by Schneider-Electric), to recognise excellence in design and installation. The Awards night has a decidedly musical theme to it, being hosted opnce again by Brian Nankervis from the SBS 'Rockwiz show'. Last year's Awards night was hosted by Brian and was such a hit that everyone demanded that Brian come back for an 'encore'. All Conference delegates receive complimentary tickets for the Awards dinner. You're more than welcome to bring your partner, client or colleague for $150 per person. Dont miss this fabulous night of celebration, networking, entertainment, and good food.


2015ExhibitorBrochure

Exhibitor

‘The Connected World’ aptly summarises what the BICSI South Pacific 2015 Conference& Exhibition will be all about. As an exhibitor and/or sponsor, you will be in a primeposition to demonstrate your knowledge and expertice in key facets of ICT infrastructureto the hundreds of ICT professionals who will be attending the event as delegates andvisitors. And it will afford you excellent opportunities to showcase your company’sproducts and services to them, while expanding on your network within the ICT industry.

Click the icon to the left to download the Exhibitor/Sponsor brochure.

 

2015Delegate-Brochure

Delegate

The BICSI South Pacific 2015 ‘Connected World’ Conference and Exhibition will focus onhow ICT infrastructure touches so many market sectors outsdide of data communications.So, if you're a professional in the security, audio visual, HVAC, intelligent building, fire,facility management, ITS or similar industries, this is the conference for you.Here you will be able to learn from subject matter experts on how to address the ICTinfrastructure that supports your systems, migrate to IP-based technologies, or optimiseyour infrastucture to get the most out of your networks. You will also be able to network with other delegates who are ICT infrastructureprofessionals and expand your circle of professional contacts in the ICT industry. 

Click the icon to the left to download the Delegate brochure.

2015Speaker-Brochure

Speaker

Central to the BICSI South Pacific 2015 Conference & Exhibition is the two-day conference,where subject matter experts from both inside and outside of our industry educatedelegates on how to increase their knowledge, expand their experience and grow theirbusiness opportunities.In reaching out to many of the industries touched by ICT infrastructure, we invite subjectmatter experts from other industries to share their vision and experiences to educate ourdelegates. We welcome technical presentations, case studies and panel discussions thatwill educate our delegates and help them better manage their connected world.

Click the icon to the left to download the Speaker brochure.

2015VisitorsInvitation

Visitor

Regardless of industry, all professionals work hard to deliver quality services to theirclients, and this requires constant maintenance of skills and updating of knowledge ofindustry trends and changes.But it’s not easy finding the time or resources to build professional skills and increasetechnical and industry knowledge while doing day-to-day business. BICSI South Pacific makes it easy for you to increase your knowledge in all things relatedto ICT infrastructure - cabling, data centres, enclosures, the NBN, pathways & spaces,sercurity, intelligent buildings, wireless comms, DAS, intelligent power systems - all ofwhich will be showcased in one location that you can access in less than one day – andit’s free.The Exhibition will run for three days and feature free daily educational workshops andseminars. Come for a few hours or for all three days - you'll certianly benefit by attending. 

Click the icon to the left to download the Visitor brochure.

 

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

SEO services